All you need to know about CE Marking

Need answers fast? Book a free 30-min consultation

How Much Does CE Certification Cost? A Breakdown by Product Type

How much does CE marking cost?

The EU charges nothing for the CE mark itself. There is no application fee, no registration, and no certificate to buy from any authority. What a manufacturer pays for is testing, conformity assessment and documentation, which runs from roughly €400 for a simple self-declared product to €300,000 or more for a high-risk device needing a Notified Body.

That spread covers six orders of magnitude, which makes the headline figure close to useless on its own. The number that matters is the one for your product, and it depends on a handful of specific factors you can work out before anyone quotes you.

Why do published CE marking cost figures disagree so much?

Search for this question and you will find ranges of €400 to €25,000 on one page, roughly €60 to €60,000 on another, and from under €120 to over €120,000 on a third. Those sources are each counting a different set of things.

Four separate pots make up the total, and every published figure includes some and omits others.

Laboratory testing covers accredited tests against harmonised standards, from around €240 for a simple chemical screening to €13,500 for a full electrical and electromagnetic programme. This is the figure most “CE cost” pages actually quote.

Internal engineering time covers risk assessment, standards selection, design changes, safety function validation and writing the instructions. For machinery this is frequently the largest line in the whole project.

Notified Body fees apply only where the applicable legislation requires third-party involvement. Hourly rates run from €250 to €600, and the total varies by a factor of three between bodies for identical work.

Consultancy covers external support, from around €800 to €15,000 per product for documentation support, considerably more for a full project.

In systems where one organisation issues a certificate, you get one comparable price. CE marking works differently. The tests are one obligation and the documentation is another, so a lab quote only covers part of the job.

Which cost drivers apply to my product?

Six factors move the number, and you can answer all six yourself before asking anyone for a quote.

  1. How many directives apply. This is the first multiplier. A product under the Low Voltage Directive alone costs a fraction of the same product under the LVD, EMC, RED and RoHS at once, because each one brings its own standards, its own tests and its own section of the file. Nothing else changes the budget as much as this, and most manufacturers underestimate the count.
  2. Whether you can self-declare. The single largest step in the whole range. Self-declaration means you run the conformity assessment yourself. A Notified Body requirement may add tens of thousands of euros and several months, and the applicable legislation decides whether you need one.
  3. What the product physically needs tested, and where. Size and power matter here. Equipment that fits in a chamber gets tested at standard lab rates. Equipment that cannot travel needs in-situ measurement at your site, which changes both the price and the schedule.
  4. Which safety functions need validating. Hydraulics, pneumatics, robotics, lasers, heating, pressure, lifting and safety PLCs each add a standard to apply and hours to spend proving the function performs as claimed. This is the cost driver that published figures almost never account for, and it separates two machines that look similar on a spec sheet.
  5. One product, a family, or an integrated line. A product family can often share testing across variants if the differences are documented properly, which spreads the cost. An integrated production line carries its own assessment on top of the machines inside it, so the total exceeds the sum of its parts.
  6. What documentation already exists. Existing safety files, test reports and design records shorten the work. The next section covers what transfers from a US compliance programme and what does not.

When does a Notified Body become mandatory, and what does it add?

The applicable legislation decides this, and the decision is binary. High-risk machinery on the listed categories, PPE in categories II and III, pressure equipment above the lowest category, most medical devices above Class I, and certain radio equipment configurations all require third-party assessment. Everything else allows self-declaration.

A Notified Body typically adds €3,000 to €10,000 for a mid-risk product and €15,000 to €50,000 or more at the high-risk end. Fees between bodies vary by up to three times for the same scope, so getting two or three quotes is worth the effort it takes.

Certificate maintenance continues after issue. Surveillance audits and recurring certificate fees apply for as long as the certificate stands, which turns part of the cost into a recurring line rather than a one-time project.

Does existing UL or FCC documentation reduce the cost?

It reduces the work, and the reduction is smaller than most US manufacturers expect.

Test data transfers when the underlying standard is technically equivalent. Many IEC-based standards sit behind both the UL and the EN versions, so an existing report can support the EN requirement where the deviations are limited and documented. FCC emissions testing covers some of the same measurements as the EMC Directive, though the limits, frequency ranges and test configurations differ enough that a straight substitution rarely works.

What does not transfer is the structure. A US compliance programme produces a certification by a third party against a product standard. The EU route produces a technical file and a Declaration of Conformity issued under the manufacturer’s own name, which means the evidence has to be organised around EU essential requirements rather than around a certification scheme. Mapping existing UL documentation onto the EU technical file is where the saving comes from, and it takes engineering time to do properly.

A realistic expectation is that good existing documentation cuts testing costs meaningfully and cuts documentation costs very little.

What does a cheap CE marking quote actually buy?

Offers in the €400 to €800 range are common, particularly from laboratories outside the EU. Those quotes are usually accurate for what they cover, which is a test report against one or two standards.

A test report establishes that a sample passed specific tests on a specific day. The CE mark declares that the product meets every essential requirement of every applicable directive, backed by a technical file that documents the reasoning, the standards applied, the risk assessment and the production controls that keep later units equivalent to the one tested.

Affixing the mark on the strength of a test report alone produces a product carrying a CE mark with nothing behind it, which is the harder of the two enforcement scenarios that follow when a product is sold without valid CE marking. The cheap quote can turn into a real cost.

What a realistic CE marking budget looks like

Laboratory testing is the one component with published market rates, so it carries a figure. Documentation effort varies with how many standards apply and how much has to be demonstrated rather than simply stated, so it carries a rating instead. The total is a starting point for a straightforward product in that category, and complexity only moves it upward.

Product type Main legislation Lab testing Documentation effort Notified Body Budget from
Battery-powered electronics EMC, RoHS €400 to €1,500 Low No €4,200
Mains-powered electronics LVD, EMC, RoHS €750 to €3,000 Medium No €6,000
Wireless products RED €1,500 to €4,000 Medium Usually no €7,800
Toys Toy Safety Directive €400 to €1,500 Low Usually no €3,500
Machinery, self-declared Machinery Regulation €1,500 to €6,000 High No €12,000
Machinery on the high-risk list Machinery Regulation €3,000 to €10,000 High €10,000 to €30,000 €36,000
Pressure equipment PED €2,000 to €8,000 High €5,000 to €25,000 above category I €18,000
Construction products Construction Products Regulation €1,500 to €3,500 Medium Depends on AVCP system €9,600 plus ongoing factory production control
PPE, categories II and III PPE Regulation €600 to €2,500 Medium €5,000 to €15,000 €14,400
Medical devices, Class I MDR €1,000 to €5,000 Very high No €14,400
Medical devices, higher classes MDR €5,000 to €30,000 Very high €15,000 to €100,000+ €96,000

Two rows behave differently from the rest. Construction products follow their own logic, producing a Declaration of Performance rather than a Declaration of Conformity, and the applicable AVCP system can impose continuous factory production control, which turns the cost into a recurring commitment rather than a closed project. Pressure equipment is priced by category, which derives from pressure, volume and fluid group, so two visually similar vessels can sit on opposite sides of the Notified Body threshold.

Toys illustrate how the first driver dominates. A plain plastic toy tests against the EN 71 series for a few hundred euros. Add a battery, a motor and a wireless connection, and the same product picks up the EMC Directive, the RED and RoHS, which multiplies the programme.

Working out your own number before you ask for a quote

Every figure on this page becomes meaningful only once you know which directives apply to your product and whether any of them forces a Notified Body. Those two answers set the order of magnitude, and everything else adjusts it within that range.

A CE marking gap analysis answers both, along with what your existing documentation already covers. If you want that mapped out before committing to testing, get a quote and we’ll tell you exactly which legislation applies to your product and what the realistic budget looks like for it.

Category: CE Marking
Tags: CE marking, CE marking cost, conformity assessment, Notified Body, product testing, technical file

You Fill This Form.
We Reply Fast.